MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

MonoX and Google Analytics do not work (Closed) (Mono Support )

Viewed 24729 time(s), 7 post(s) 8/16/2011 11:44:10 AMby francoiswolmaransza

Related topics

francoiswolmaransza

francoiswolmaransza

8/16/2011 11:44:12 AM
I've added my Google Analytics account number to the relevant section in the web.config file. I've restarted IIS but I still see no traffic for google anylitics for any pages in my site.

Any pointers on where to start troubleshooting?

This content has not been rated yet. 
70 Reputation 9 Total posts
shawndg

shawndg

8/16/2011 1:06:55 PM
I'm interested in this as well..

But.. if you do find a issue with Monox
Google analytics can easily be added to your MonoX header master page by hand..

http://code.google.com/intl/en/apis/analytics/docs/tracking/home.html

All you have to do is pretty much copy the script to the master page and it should work just fine but this of course would be a work around..

May want to wait for one of the MonoX guys to get a official response.

This content has not been rated yet. 
1871 Reputation 252 Total posts
denis

denis

8/16/2011 1:42:05 PM
Hi,
Could you please copy that line from your web.config and post it here? If everything is OK, you should see the Google Analytics script injected in the header of your page.
This content has not been rated yet. 
7207 Reputation 956 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

8/16/2011 2:50:37 PM
Hi,

  there are two common issues related to this topic, you need to enter the Google Analytics account number in the below format because one MonoX installation can be used one multiple domains and you maybe want to track the traffic for these domains separately from the main domain.

www.mydomain.com=Code;

  Second issue is that you need to wait some time for analytics to appear, and If I can remember right Google don't track the local traffic (in case if you are testing locally)

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
francoiswolmaransza

francoiswolmaransza

8/17/2011 5:32:18 AM
The www.mydomain.com=Code option worked.

Thanks
This content has not been rated yet. 
70 Reputation 9 Total posts
shawndg

shawndg

8/17/2011 8:05:54 PM
Is there any easy way to tell that it is working by viewing the source ?

It should render a script somewhere ?

<add key="GoogleAnalyticsAccountNo" value="www.thepittsburghscene.com=code" />

code is replaced with proper code.
This content has not been rated yet. 
1871 Reputation 252 Total posts
denis

denis

8/17/2011 8:08:44 PM
Yes, it should render a standard Google analytics tracking code in the header of every page on your site. It seems to be working on your site:

<script type="text/javascript">var gaJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? "https://ssl." : "http://www.");document.write(unescape("%3Cscript src='" + gaJsHost + "google-analytics.com/ga.js' type='text/javascript'%3E%3C/script%3E"));</script><script type="text/javascript">var pageTracker = _gat._getTracker("UA-16161391");pageTracker._trackPageview();</script>
This content has not been rated yet. 
7207 Reputation 956 Total posts