MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

Error 330 when using Chrome (Closed) (Mono Support )

Viewed 11477 time(s), 5 post(s) 7/26/2012 4:58:41 PMby gstadter
gstadter

gstadter

7/26/2012 4:58:41 PM
perhaps it is just my environment, but...

Is anyone else receiving the following error when accessing www.mono-software.com or monox.mono-software.com with Chrome?

Error 330 (net::ERR_CONTENT_DECODING_FAILED): Unknown error.

Discovered it first with one of my own sites, but get same results hitting Mono Software's site.
For my own site, if I turn HttpCompress OFF in MonoSoftware.Web.WAO, the problem goes away.
With HttpCompress ON in MonoSoftware.Web.WAO, everything works as expected in other browsers. It is only in Chrome that I can repro this.

-Gary
This content has not been rated yet. 
669 Reputation 67 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

7/27/2012 9:09:45 AM
Hi,

no we don't have that kind of issues, can you please send us the Chrome version you are using ? Also is it possible to get the Fiddler session for request and response so we can investigate.

Thanks

We have tested by using the

Chrome 20.0.1132.47 m
Chrome 20.0.1132.57 m
and other major browsers
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
geobirbilis

geobirbilis

7/27/2012 10:54:02 AM
could it be your antivirus or antipiracy etc.?
This content has not been rated yet. 
155 Reputation 23 Total posts
gstadter

gstadter

7/27/2012 1:38:50 PM
sorry to have bothered you guys with this one. It is definitely something within my environment. I was unable to reproduce the issue from two pcs outside of the environment in question. It is probably an issue with the proxy or firewall within the environment I was initially connecting from.
I'll try to test more thoroughly next time, prior to posting here.

-Gary



This content has not been rated yet. 
669 Reputation 67 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

7/30/2012 9:25:24 AM
Np, I hope you will fix your environment soon.
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts