MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

BUG REPORT : In official release and nightly build  (Mono Support )

Viewed 25384 time(s), 19 post(s) 12/10/2012 6:55:29 PMby super
super

super

12/28/2012 11:31:53 AM
Ivab,

Like I mentioned above, I have not changed anything in css..I don't think if there is anything to compare because I have installed the latest nightly build so if monox team have made any changes, I should also get the updated version.

Also the bug was in previous version and it is still in the version.

This bug report is based on new build version installed fresh on my machine. (there is NO changes involved in code or css in this case)

The bug is not about columns anyway... if you see the attached screenshot (in my first post here), the bug is about footer mouse hover icons about different features of monox. The bug is in IE 8 and the icons are being displayed one in each line vertically but in monox demo site, they are being displayed correctly 4 icons in 2 lines.

khorvat,

I have tested it in IE 8 (with and without compatibility mode)... the problem still exists.

Please help ?
This content has not been rated yet. 
6018 Reputation 709 Total posts
ivanb

ivanb

12/28/2012 12:21:04 PM
Super,
I'm sorry, but I need to ask you do you have IE8 installed, or you watch trough some other version using compatibility options. If you are using IE9 set to IE8 mode, you should not have these problems, but if using IE10 this problem shows.
This content has not been rated yet. 
459 Reputation 55 Total posts
ivanb

ivanb

12/28/2012 12:28:50 PM
Super,
maybe this is solution: reset editor on homepage after you log in. Screenshot attached.
This content has not been rated yet. 
459 Reputation 55 Total posts
super

super

12/28/2012 12:41:02 PM
ivanb,

How to reset editor on homepage ? could you please guide me with steps ?

Also if this problem exists in IE 10, when it will be resolved since with new windows 8 IE 10 comes and users using IE 10 will be accessing the website and this bug will appear ?

I don't know if this is strange, when I install monox on machine with IE 9 and then change the mode to IE 8, this bug doesn't appear but when I install monox on machine with IE8 installed, this bug appears.
This content has not been rated yet. 
6018 Reputation 709 Total posts
ivanb

ivanb

12/28/2012 1:14:14 PM
Just log in, go to home page, make over on particular zone section header, click on the icon on the right side and choose second icon from left "Reset the content of this Web part" as shown on my last attachment.

IE10 support will come soon.
This content has not been rated yet. 
459 Reputation 55 Total posts
super

super

12/28/2012 7:20:06 PM
ivanb, thank you very much, resetting it solved the problem and everything looks good now.

what was the reason of this behavior ? when you upload the nightly build, the monox is not rebuilt or something ?
This content has not been rated yet. 
6018 Reputation 709 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

12/29/2012 2:45:50 PM
Hi, Once again you have database from your last installation and you didn't sweep it out so you have old data in it saved by the html editor. In order to start from scratch you shouldn't use the existing database. Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
super

super

12/30/2012 1:20:50 PM
Hi khorvat,

I was not using old database this time. When I started this topic at that time I has my old database but after that every time I posted back to report the bug, I did fresh installation of the database from fresh copy of nightly build.

I don't know why I have getting that behavior - I am also sure, I deleted cookies / history of my browser.

But now issues has been resolved like I mentioned after resetting the web part. Thank you
This content has not been rated yet. 
6018 Reputation 709 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

12/30/2012 6:36:07 PM
Ol, I'm glad that we sorted that out from my point of view everything was pointing to database issue. Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
1 2