MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

does adding a new page in monox project shows up in search result ?  (Mono Support )

Viewed 5292 time(s), 5 post(s) 9/2/2012 1:39:27 PMby super
super

super

9/2/2012 1:39:27 PM
does adding a new page in monox project shows up in search result ?

If I follow this tutorial: http://www.mono-software.com/blog/post/Mono/105/How-to-add-a-MonoX-page/

or instead of adding a page dynamically, i add a page in manually in VS 2010.

In both cases, will the new added page will show up in the search feature (the in-built search feature in monox support) ?
This content has not been rated yet. 
6018 Reputation 709 Total posts
kpeulic

kpeulic

9/3/2012 7:26:44 AM
If you create page dynamically it will be automatically available in the search results.
If you create page through the VS, you need to initialize the page in the system (this means that you just need to open to this page) and it will be available in the search results.
This content has not been rated yet. 
1849 Reputation 181 Total posts
super

super

9/4/2012 4:05:39 PM
could you please elaborate what exactly you mean by "you need to initialize the page in the system" ?

Can you please walk me through the process of adding a new page in visual studio (not dynamically from admin section) and how to make sure that the added page will be available in the in-build default search engine (within the monox website) and will be good for SEO too and how to add meta keywords and description for the new page ?
This content has not been rated yet. 
6018 Reputation 709 Total posts
super

super

9/4/2012 8:07:18 PM
Also, if i add page dynamically from the admin section, does that page actually created on the root directory on the server or that page is database based and created in the database and i can never access the actual newly created page from the server (or physical location ) ?
This content has not been rated yet. 
6018 Reputation 709 Total posts
kpeulic

kpeulic

9/5/2012 7:04:18 AM
"you need to initialize the page in the system" means, as I mention in my previous post, that you need to open this newly created page through the browser and it will become available in the search results.

Here you can find how to add new page to VS: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0hds5k93(v=vs.100).aspx

Please read the MonoX manual to find answers on your question about SEO, meta keywords and meta descriptions.

When you create page through the admin section this is available on physical location on the server.
This content has not been rated yet. 
1849 Reputation 181 Total posts