MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

installing and running of MonoX_Source_5_1_40_5107  (Mono Support )

Viewed 5889 time(s), 7 post(s) 2/18/2015 3:06:26 PMby ShaharLandoy
ShaharLandoy

ShaharLandoy

2/18/2015 3:06:26 PM
Hallo MonoX support team,

my name is shahar, i have a Priority support- my partner Ümit Masirci (umit) and i are trying to develop new features for our monox system that we have download a few days ago.
when we opened the 'zip' file we found out that this file contains a solution with 8 projects within, after installing the MonoX_Source_5_1_40_5107 system we found out that the pages aren't calling their 'cs' files but using dll files instead.
my question is: what can we do in order to make the pages use their 'cs' files that we want to change (in order to create new features)?

ThanX Shahar.
This content has not been rated yet. 
216 Reputation 18 Total posts
idrazic

idrazic

2/18/2015 4:06:20 PM
Hi Shahar,

DLLs are what IIS uses, it doesn't interact with the ".cs" files.
We will need information on the server configuration.
Are you using IIS or IISExpress? If it's full IIS, what is the "physical path" for the website?
The only DLLs in MonoX source are those in the "References" folder, so whenever you rebuild the solution, DLLs will be built.

For example, on my machine I have MonoX source in :
d:\MonoX-Release\5.1.40.5107\MonoX_Source_5_1_40_5107\
I create a new IIS website via IIS Manager and set the path to :
d:\MonoX-Release\5.1.40.5107\MonoX_Source_5_1_40_5107\Portal\
Whenever I build the solution from :
d:\MonoX-Release\5.1.40.5107\MonoX_Source_5_1_40_5107\MonoX.sln
IIS wil use my newly built DLLs from :
d:\MonoX-Release\5.1.40.5107\MonoX_Source_5_1_40_5107\Portal\bin\

Hope this helps,
Igor
This content has not been rated yet. 
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts
ShaharLandoy

ShaharLandoy

2/19/2015 8:23:15 AM
ThanX but i've got the open source version, because i want to edit the functionality of the system.
i did not compiled the system yet!
i'm trying to develop new features, but i can't do that because the system is already precompiled.
how is it an open source system if the 'cs' files are just for the fun of it, and doesn't do anything?
This content has not been rated yet. 
216 Reputation 18 Total posts
idrazic

idrazic

2/19/2015 8:59:21 AM
As I mentioned before, the only precompiled files are those in the "References" folder, which are mostly third party libraries.
There are no DLLs in the source code package except those in the "References" folder. 
You can change every detail about MonoX with the source code edition, but you need to rebuild the solution for every change.

I will need detailed steps from "installation" to IIS setup.

Thanks
This content has not been rated yet. 
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts
ShaharLandoy

ShaharLandoy

2/19/2015 9:19:28 AM
 sorry but you are exactly wrong.
this is exactly my problem.

look at the attached images, should it work?
well it is. (Although it should crash- there is no runtime error!)
This content has not been rated yet. 
216 Reputation 18 Total posts
ShaharLandoy

ShaharLandoy

2/19/2015 9:27:06 AM
and why doesn't this work?
This content has not been rated yet. 
216 Reputation 18 Total posts
idrazic

idrazic

2/19/2015 10:33:08 AM
>> look at the attached images, should it work?
>> well it is. (Although it should crash- there is no runtime error!)

This has nothing to do with MonoX. 

First picture (tsa)

It works because, I assume, Default.aspx.cs is still present and has the correct namespace.
If you look at the Page "Inherits" attribute it still points to "MonoSoftware.MonoX.Pages.Default" and not "MonoSoftware.MonoX.Pages.DefaultTestMeNow"

Second picture (tsa2)

This will not compile you need to put your code inside a method e.g. "OnInit".



>> and why doesn't this work?

I can't see any problems with this on my side (see the attached image).
I can't tell why it doesn't work for you, but I see you have deleted some of our code/markup;
 "</asp:PlaceHolder>" without opening tag is bad markup. 
 
 
This content has not been rated yet. 
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts