MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

How do you edit   (Mono Support )

Viewed 8909 time(s), 9 post(s) 11/15/2012 10:53:31 PMby mahmoudmomani
mahmoudmomani

mahmoudmomani

11/15/2012 11:01:19 PM
First if all, I must thank you for this piece of art ... Its powerful and unique

My issue is explained by the following example:

for example:

if I change the value in the PageResources for the code below
from
<data name="PageFooter_SocialNetworkingHome" xml:space="preserve">
<value>Home</value>
</data>
to
<data name="PageFooter_SocialNetworkingHome" xml:space="preserve">
<value>Main</value>
</data>
Nothing changes after compiling and the original value remains the same! The same happens if I change values in the DefaultResources!
Not only that, but also, if I change some text in the default.aspx the original text remains as if it wasn't modified after saving or compiling.
Am I missing something?
Thank you for your support
This content has not been rated yet. 
31 Reputation 4 Total posts
imarusic

imarusic

11/16/2012 9:32:34 AM
Hi,

do you have a source code of MonoX, or is it a free version?

If you have a free version, you need to use custom localization solution, change the resources there, build and copy it's bin folder to your MonoX bin folder. More details can be found here

Regarding the text in Default.aspx, please check if you are changing the text inside the MonoX Editor, in that case you need to login as admin and reset the content of the editor. Please let us know if that is a case and we will provide you with more information on how to do it.

Regards.
This content has not been rated yet. 
3016 Reputation 428 Total posts
mahmoudmomani

mahmoudmomani

11/16/2012 12:18:46 PM
So far I'm using the free version, Please tell us step by step with illustrations if possible on how to do both. I have read many posts regarding to this issue, but none of the answers is clear enough or easy to follow.
This content has not been rated yet. 
31 Reputation 4 Total posts
imarusic

imarusic

11/16/2012 3:01:54 PM
Hi,

1. you need to open \Portal\MonoX\Samples\Solution\LocalizationSolution\LocalizationSolution.sln. Change some resources you need, build solution and then move it-s bin folder to your Monox bin folder.

2.if you've changed the text in editor on default.aspx, then you need to reset it with admin account. Default MonoX
admin account is: username: admin
password:admin

When you login with those credentials, you need to navigate to the default.aspx page and then reset the editors content. Please take a look at the attached screenshot.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
3016 Reputation 428 Total posts
mahmoudmomani

mahmoudmomani

11/19/2012 6:35:06 PM
Hello
I have done just that, but still the informations I've change in the PageResources.resx remained the same!
Here is exactly what I've done:
1. Copied the LocalizationSolution folder to a new folder outside my website folder
2. Open LocalizationSolution.sln with visual studio 2010.
3. Changed the PageResources.resx values in the footer like Home to Main as an example.
4. Built the application.
5. Coppied the folders in the resulting bin folder into my website bin folder.
6. Run the Application in webmatrix.
Nothing changes
As you can see on the illustration, where to reset the editors content?
thank you
Regards
Mahmoud
This content has not been rated yet. 
31 Reputation 4 Total posts
imarusic

imarusic

11/21/2012 11:19:13 AM
Hi,

we will write a blog post regarding the resources compiling with more details included(steps, screenshots). I'll let you know when we finish it.

Regarding your screenshot, you should hover over the editor and reset content, please take a look at the attached image. If icons do not appear, then you need to click to the 'menu' link and then select the 'reset' button(your attached image).

Regards.
Rated 5.00, 1 vote(s). 
3016 Reputation 428 Total posts
mahmoudmomani

mahmoudmomani

11/22/2012 12:15:31 AM
Okay and thank you sir.
My only concern is that the reset you mentioned will reset that specific section of the page.
What I am trying to do is to translate the footer links into another language. Believe me if I tell you that I have tried everything in the book, but the darn thing does not want to change.
I like the layout of your design in comparison to all of the other designs that are available and I'd like to mention that if I succeed in presenting a good example with my project, then rest assured that all of the Arab world will be clients of yours through me.
If this issue couldn't be resolved then I will be really sad, but I will spend my time with some other provider.

Finally
I really and truely appreciate your prompt responce, your dedication and patience.
thanks again
sincerely
Mahmoud Almomani
This content has not been rated yet. 
31 Reputation 4 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

11/22/2012 7:58:11 AM
Hi Mahmoud,

we will provide you with the needed information so you can resolve the issues you have. I hope that you will continue with your evaluation of our product so please expect a step by step instruction soon - before we publish complete guide in a form of blog post.

Regards 
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
imarusic

imarusic

11/22/2012 10:53:37 AM
Hi Mahmoud,

Only the content in editor has to be reset, all the other changes to page markup(eg. Default.aspx) will be visible on page after a saving and page refreshing in web browser.

There is a bug in framework related to the resources, so that's a reason why you were not able to see changes. It works fine for all the other languages, but there is a problem with default english language. I'll try to provide you with the easiest way on how to handle it.

1. You need to open your localization solution, copy/paste DefaultResources.resx file(resource.jpg) and rename it to DefaultResources.en-US.resx. In that newly created resource you can change localization.
2.When you finish with changes, save it and build project.(build.jpg)
3. After building, navigate to your custom localization bin/en-US folder(en-US-res-location.jpg), copy MonoX.resources.dll to MonoX bin/en-US folder.

When you finish these steps, your changed resources should work fine.

Regards.
This content has not been rated yet. 
3016 Reputation 428 Total posts