MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

Multitenant Application  (Mono Support )

Viewed 112034 time(s), 46 post(s) 2/11/2014 5:18:06 AMby Dinesh.Sajwan
khorvat

khorvat

2/13/2014 8:19:35 AM
Yes, that is a normal thing. Keep in mind that these are two different applications / Web sites so they may not be of same kind.

In your case I suppose you want to clone one site many times, in that case it will be easiest to implement some kind of close functionality accessible only to administrators. This operation will use transactions and it will clone only parts of source (original) application to new one and that includes the objects I mentioned in earlier post (insert scripts translated to code).

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/13/2014 8:38:50 AM
Hi Khorvat,

I dint actually understand your answer.Can you please elaborate.

Also now i am stuck. I want to know which
1. Which all tables (DB) i need to insert data
2. Which all Providers (Application) i need to change 

For application to work end to end for 2 application id.

My current issue is Menu is not coming.
I found out these tables which has application id..
aspnet_Applications
aspnet_Membership
aspnet_Paths
aspnet_Roles
aspnet_Users
Blog
Campaign
List
Navigation
NewsCategory
Newsletter
Page
Poll
SnAlbum
SnDiscussionBoard
SnGroupCategory
SnNote
SnRelationship

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

2/13/2014 8:49:35 AM
Hi,

1. Which all tables (DB) i need to insert data
You should clone/copy data from all tables that have ApplicationId column if you want exact clone of source application

2. Which all Providers (Application) i need to change 
It seems to me that you have implemented all providers and set them properly because you are running one app beside another (one with menu and one without). So you should have set up everything correctly.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
inanc

inanc

2/13/2014 8:47:34 AM
Hi,
If I can overcome this issue, I'll prepare a good documentation...I promise..
:)
This content has not been rated yet. 
469 Reputation 60 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/13/2014 8:51:50 AM
Thanks Khorvat,

i have made changes in these 3 providers:

1. MonoXRoleProvider.cs
2. MonoXMembershipProvider.cs
3. VersionedPersonalizationProvider.cs

I have overrided applicationname function in the file itself. is this a right practice as in the blog of denis he has created a new dynamic provider instead of changing the orignal one.
 
Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/13/2014 8:53:21 AM
Hi Inac,

i am already in process of creating the document and will share soon after i m ready with the solution.

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
idrazic

idrazic

2/13/2014 9:50:01 AM
Hi all, I was able to reproduce the blank listbox with application.
It looks like it is reading connection string from web.config and not the current wizard settings.
As a workaround can you please try to manually set the same connection details as in the wizard
(Data Source=<YOURSERVER>;uid=<USER>;pwd=<PASSWORD>;database=<DATABASE>)
<add name="LocalSqlServer" connectionString="Data Source=;uid=;pwd=;database=;Connect Timeout=90;" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
This content has not been rated yet. 
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/13/2014 10:01:13 AM
HI Idrazic,

Let me reiterate what i did..

1. I took a fresh installation of Monox version 4.9, made a Virtual Directory, and started the installation. it installed successfully.
2. Now after installation, i created a new VD and tried installation again (using same source code which has now edited web.config file) now it dint invoke the installer, it threw me to default page.
3. Now i tried a fresh installation (fresh source code with fresh config) again and specify in the wizard old db configuration but now "drop down" is blank

now if i enter the connection string in web.config wont it throw me to default page as in step 1.

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
inanc

inanc

2/13/2014 11:15:09 AM
Dear Dinesh,
I'll appreciate your multi-tenancy documentation.

"i am already in process of creating the document and will share soon after i m ready with the solution."

Regards.
Inanc


This content has not been rated yet. 
469 Reputation 60 Total posts
idrazic

idrazic

2/13/2014 12:49:12 PM
Sumit, you can always force/restart installer by setting "InstallationDone"  to  "false" 
<add key="InstallationDone" value="false" />
This content has not been rated yet. 
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts
1 2 3 4 5