MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

Multitenant Application  (Mono Support )

Viewed 52327 time(s), 46 post(s) 2/11/2014 5:18:06 AMby Dinesh.Sajwan
idrazic

idrazic

2/12/2014 3:27:41 PM
 I'm sorry, there's no easy way to do this as this is done through LLBLGen code. 
You could try running sql profiler and catch the inserts, or use a tool like sql data compare.
This content has not been rated yet. 
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

2/12/2014 3:36:52 PM
You can use import sqls located in MonoX/Installer/Sql/import/. You need to amend them e.g. change application name etc.

aspnet_Applications
aspnet_Roles
aspnet_SchemaVersions
aspnet_Users
aspnet_Membership
aspnet_UsersInRoles

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/12/2014 3:57:26 PM
Hi,

Tried running 4.9 installer and chose "Setup a new MonoX instance under the existing database", gave old (4.8 version) database credentials but in the step "Multi application environment" the dropdown "Application to clone: " is coming blank. please help

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
idrazic

idrazic

2/12/2014 4:15:42 PM
This can happen if application can't connect to the database (credentials or server name is invalid).
Try restarting application and go through the installation wizard again.
This content has not been rated yet. 
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/12/2014 4:19:22 PM
Hi,

This is not the case. i have given the correct credentials. tried 3-4 times then only wrote to you.
 
Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/12/2014 4:30:56 PM
Hi Khorvat,

is that all 

aspnet_Applications
aspnet_Roles
aspnet_SchemaVersions
aspnet_Users
aspnet_Membership
aspnet_UsersInRoles

but i have seen other tables also who use application id as FK, i think this list is not complete.

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

2/12/2014 5:08:02 PM
Hi,

these are only insert scripts so you can create application records in the db. When you do so your apps (with the same name) will start working and then you can create everything else from the MonoX administration etc.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/12/2014 5:15:03 PM
Thanks Khorvat,

One more doubt "aspnet_SchemaVersions" doesn't have applicationid column?

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

2/12/2014 5:18:54 PM
This is by design, please proceed and get back to us with results.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

2/12/2014 5:24:46 PM
Yes i know... just wanted to confirm so i am skipping this table...

Now my new website does not have menu options... 
Home
About
Blog
Discussion
Photos
Groups 

old website is displaying the menu!!

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
1 2 3 4 5