MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

Importing content from other platforms, Blogger, Wordpress, etc.  (Mono Support )

Viewed 12260 time(s), 16 post(s) 2/8/2013 9:52:29 AMby HoTWire
HoTWire

HoTWire

2/8/2013 9:52:29 AM
I had a look around MonoX and I'm very keen on it, I've run up a hosted site and like pretty much everything it has to offer, however before I take the plunge and start throwing money around I'd like to know if there are ways to import Blogs (including comments) from other platforms into the MonoX blog. This is pretty key for migrating for me at the moment.
This content has not been rated yet. 
56 Reputation 5 Total posts
denis

denis

2/8/2013 10:07:04 AM
MonoX supports MetaWeblog API that is supported in most platforms that you've mentioned. It could be used for such migration tasks, but this is not something that is available out of the box (I don't think that post comments can be entered this way). However, it would not be a very complex task to write such utility on MonoX end, either.
This content has not been rated yet. 
7207 Reputation 956 Total posts
HoTWire

HoTWire

2/10/2013 8:35:28 PM
Thanks for the reply. I have an export of the blog in atom format, it includes the comments. I'm guessing I'll need to write a custom importer for this now?
This content has not been rated yet. 
56 Reputation 5 Total posts
denis

denis

2/11/2013 5:42:42 PM
That is correct. Let us know if you need any help with it.
This content has not been rated yet. 
7207 Reputation 956 Total posts
Zoomicon

Zoomicon

2/13/2013 12:28:23 AM
There should be some tool out there to do it via the MetaWebLog API. I remember there were some tools e.g. to convert from Blogger to WordPress or from Windows Live Spaces to WordPress etc.
This content has not been rated yet. 
2793 Reputation 345 Total posts
Zoomicon

Zoomicon

2/13/2013 12:30:40 AM
http://www.codewrecks.com/blog/index.php/2012/03/24/move-blog-post-from-subtext-to-wordpress-with-metaweblog-api/ might be useful
Rated 5.00, 1 vote(s). 
2793 Reputation 345 Total posts
Zoomicon

Zoomicon

2/13/2013 12:32:05 AM
btw, how come the text editor doesn't mark URLs automatically as such when using Firefox (in IE you need to press a space char after the URL to do it automatically)? Also, the new add URL dialog here is very ugly (seems unskinned?)
This content has not been rated yet. 
2793 Reputation 345 Total posts
mzilic

mzilic

2/13/2013 12:17:39 PM
Hello Zoomicon,

btw, how come the text editor doesn't mark URLs automatically as such when using Firefox (in IE you need to press a space char after the URL to do it automatically)?
This is a browser implementation which is only supported by Internet Explorer.

Also, the new add URL dialog here is very ugly (seems unskinned?)
Can you provide a screenshot of the URL dialog please?

Regards,
Mario
This content has not been rated yet. 
2218 Reputation 300 Total posts
denis

denis

2/13/2013 12:20:47 PM
Great info regarding Metaweblog API, I was not aware of it.
As for the URL marking issue, this is a standard IE behavior, and there is not much we can do about it: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3519665/disable-automatic-url-detection-for-elements-with-contenteditable-flag-in-ie The other browsers simply does not behave that way.
The skins were changed during the update we performed a few days ago. You should get a simpler look (blue header bar in line with Win 8 look), but it does not look unskinned - can you attach a screenshot?
This content has not been rated yet. 
7207 Reputation 956 Total posts
Zoomicon

Zoomicon

2/13/2013 4:25:36 PM
Hi, I mean here in this website when I use firefox on windows and edit a url (or add a new one and at the dialog click "All properties") I see the widgets in there not aligned at all
This content has not been rated yet. 
2793 Reputation 345 Total posts
1 2