Mono Support Multitenant Application 

Viewed 117987 time(s), 46 post(s), 2/11/2014 5:18:06 AM - by Dinesh.Sajwan
2/13/2014 8:19:35 AM
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts

Yes, that is a normal thing. Keep in mind that these are two different applications / Web sites so they may not be of same kind.

In your case I suppose you want to clone one site many times, in that case it will be easiest to implement some kind of close functionality accessible only to administrators. This operation will use transactions and it will clone only parts of source (original) application to new one and that includes the objects I mentioned in earlier post (insert scripts translated to code).

Regards

31
2/13/2014 8:38:50 AM
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts

Hi Khorvat,

I dint actually understand your answer.Can you please elaborate.

Also now i am stuck. I want to know which
1. Which all tables (DB) i need to insert data
2. Which all Providers (Application) i need to change 

For application to work end to end for 2 application id.

My current issue is Menu is not coming.
I found out these tables which has application id..
aspnet_Applications
aspnet_Membership
aspnet_Paths
aspnet_Roles
aspnet_Users
Blog
Campaign
List
Navigation
NewsCategory
Newsletter
Page
Poll
SnAlbum
SnDiscussionBoard
SnGroupCategory
SnNote
SnRelationship

Regards
Sumit

32
2/13/2014 8:49:35 AM
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts

Hi,

1. Which all tables (DB) i need to insert data
You should clone/copy data from all tables that have ApplicationId column if you want exact clone of source application

2. Which all Providers (Application) i need to change 
It seems to me that you have implemented all providers and set them properly because you are running one app beside another (one with menu and one without). So you should have set up everything correctly.

Regards

33
2/13/2014 8:47:34 AM
469 Reputation 60 Total posts

Hi,
If I can overcome this issue, I'll prepare a good documentation...I promise..
:)

34
2/13/2014 8:51:50 AM
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts

Thanks Khorvat,

i have made changes in these 3 providers:

1. MonoXRoleProvider.cs
2. MonoXMembershipProvider.cs
3. VersionedPersonalizationProvider.cs

I have overrided applicationname function in the file itself. is this a right practice as in the blog of denis he has created a new dynamic provider instead of changing the orignal one.
 
Regards
Sumit

35
2/13/2014 8:53:21 AM
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts

Hi Inac,

i am already in process of creating the document and will share soon after i m ready with the solution.

Regards
Sumit

36
2/13/2014 9:50:01 AM
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts

Hi all, I was able to reproduce the blank listbox with application.
It looks like it is reading connection string from web.config and not the current wizard settings.
As a workaround can you please try to manually set the same connection details as in the wizard
(Data Source=<YOURSERVER>;uid=<USER>;pwd=<PASSWORD>;database=<DATABASE>)

<add name="LocalSqlServer" connectionString="Data Source=;uid=;pwd=;database=;Connect Timeout=90;" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>

37
2/13/2014 10:01:13 AM
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts

HI Idrazic,

Let me reiterate what i did..

1. I took a fresh installation of Monox version 4.9, made a Virtual Directory, and started the installation. it installed successfully.
2. Now after installation, i created a new VD and tried installation again (using same source code which has now edited web.config file) now it dint invoke the installer, it threw me to default page.
3. Now i tried a fresh installation (fresh source code with fresh config) again and specify in the wizard old db configuration but now "drop down" is blank

now if i enter the connection string in web.config wont it throw me to default page as in step 1.

Regards
Sumit

38
2/13/2014 11:15:09 AM
469 Reputation 60 Total posts

Dear Dinesh,
I'll appreciate your multi-tenancy documentation.

"i am already in process of creating the document and will share soon after i m ready with the solution."

Regards.
Inanc


39
2/13/2014 12:49:12 PM
1384 Reputation 152 Total posts

Sumit, you can always force/restart installer by setting "InstallationDone"  to  "false" 

<add key="InstallationDone" value="false" />

40
1 2 3 4 5
This is a demo site for MonoX. Please visit Mono Software for more info.