MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

Web Part Caching   (Mono Support )

Viewed 33939 time(s), 17 post(s) 11/26/2013 4:21:18 PMby Dinesh.Sajwan
khorvat

khorvat

11/27/2013 10:56:04 AM
Can you please remind me what version of MonoX are you using ?
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

11/27/2013 11:06:11 AM
MonoX_Source_4_5_3057_40

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

11/27/2013 11:19:28 AM
I'm not sure if that version had any issues with this or not, it's a 2 year old version. Please try to hit ok rather then apply, and if that doesn't work please try to set the caching period in markup.

Regards 
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

11/27/2013 3:00:31 PM
Hi,

How to add in markup?

do we have to write <%@outputcache...

Regards
Sumit
This content has not been rated yet. 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

11/27/2013 3:52:02 PM
Hi,

if you use WebPartZones to dynamically create WebParts then OutputCache is not supported. Please use the page caching mechanisms to cache the output.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
Dinesh-Sajwan

Dinesh.Sajwan

11/28/2013 2:48:38 AM
Hi,

After lots of RND i found out the issue and resolution. thought i will share it with the group so that they don't loose time and energy.

If you have added page output caching in the page (via page properties) and then trying to modify the "cacheduraioninseconds" from web part properties then it will not save the value and make it zero. Remove the Page Output Caching from page and then try to modify the webpart properties. 

Regards
Sumit
Rated 5.00, 1 vote(s). 
1284 Reputation 156 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

11/28/2013 1:26:13 PM
Yes, I need to confirm that those two are exclusive. 

Let us know if you have any other questions.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
1 2