MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

Old Silverlight  (Mono Support )

Viewed 13354 time(s), 8 post(s) 7/25/2012 6:00:17 PMby geobirbilis
geobirbilis

geobirbilis

7/25/2012 6:00:17 PM
Installed MonoX 4.7... (beta) [the one you had sent me to work with SQL Server 2012] on a machine and when to the admin profile, where at the bottom it shows wall posts. It had an "Upload" there that asked me to install Silverlight, but then the Silverlight installer from Microsoft told me I have newer Silverlight installed. I see this forum's upload runs SL ok. Is there a chance the MonoX distribution uses wrong (older) JS code to detect Silverlight and can't find SL5?
This content has not been rated yet. 
155 Reputation 23 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

7/27/2012 9:14:30 AM
Hi,

yes this is possible, we will check and get back to you (Upload module is using old Silverlight).

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
geobirbilis

geobirbilis

7/27/2012 10:19:28 AM
strange thing is I tried on other machine where I have the same stuff installed (MonoX v4.7.40.3597 [6/12/2012], DB v4.5) and seems to work OK, accessing the server both locally and from another PC. So I logged in to the machine that had the issue from the PC I'm writing now and it works OK. I will do some more testing and let you know what I find (the issue had appeared when using IE locally on that server)
This content has not been rated yet. 
155 Reputation 23 Total posts
geobirbilis

geobirbilis

7/27/2012 10:21:04 AM
btw Silverlight 5 has done some improvements that components like the fine HSS Interlink (http://interlink.codeplex.com) use for faster downloads/uploads. Not sure which component you're using and if it has any newer build that is optimized for SL5 which would be nice to have
This content has not been rated yet. 
155 Reputation 23 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

7/27/2012 10:28:36 AM
We have updated Silverlight script so next MonoX release should detect SL5. If you want to fix your MonoX instance please download the script that can be found here and update the MonoX script here: ~\Portal\MonoX\Scripts\Silverlight.js

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

7/27/2012 10:30:28 AM
We will put Upload module SL upgrade to our road map.

Thanks for the feedback.
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
geobirbilis

geobirbilis

7/27/2012 10:51:02 AM
it just got even more stranger:
1- the problematic machine has same version (see above) as the machine that worked ok
2- was showing the issue only when using Firefox locally on that machine to log in to the server running there
3- Just tried to log in to the other server's MonoX on another tab and it showed Silverlight ok when I pressed Upload
4- Then went back to the 1st tab and now it works there too (one minute before it didn't)

in between 2 and 3 I just visited http://silverlight.net without clicking anything there

A) so a question I have is if you were referencing some Microsoft scripts remotely to detect Silverlight? Is there a chance that machine had cached older detection code locally in Firefox, but find it strange since I think I had run CCleaner (http://piriform.com) tool recently

B) other strange thing was that in IE on that specific machine only it kept not working, but then I noticed that "ActiveX Filtering" was on (from the security button's menu, but also showing indicator on the address bar to turn it off when it has filtered something off). Obviously that was the issue since Silverlight is an ActiveX control. I'd expect some better script from Microsoft there to inform the user (but maybe IE doesn't give any info to the script that filtering has occured), or IE to flash that filtered-content button on the taskbar, since you may not notice it
This content has not been rated yet. 
155 Reputation 23 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

10/5/2012 10:02:08 AM
Hi,

No we don't reference any Silverlight remote scripts.
A) so a question I have is if you were referencing some Microsoft scripts remotely to detect Silverlight? Is there a chance that machine had cached older detection code locally in Firefox, but find it strange since I think I had run CCleaner (http://piriform.com) tool recently
I agree.
B) other strange thing was that in IE on that specific machine only it kept not working, but then I noticed that "ActiveX Filtering" was on (from the security button's menu, but also showing indicator on the address bar to turn it off when it has filtered something off). Obviously that was the issue since Silverlight is an ActiveX control. I'd expect some better script from Microsoft there to inform the user (but maybe IE doesn't give any info to the script that filtering has occured), or IE to flash that filtered-content button on the taskbar, since you may not notice it


Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts