MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

ISearchEngineProvider  (Mono Support )

Viewed 31255 time(s), 5 post(s) 12/7/2010 11:15:49 AMby TheIMan
TheIMan

TheIMan

12/7/2010 11:15:49 AM
I have implementet a custom Search provider, and it all works fine. I would like to pass som aditional parameters to the searc through the SearchParams or ProviderAttributes.
How do i set theise properties?
This content has not been rated yet. 
0 Reputation 3 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

12/7/2010 3:57:16 PM
Hi TheIMan,

you can add your custom parameters with ProviderAttributes, and you can do so by adding new attribute to your provider element in the web.config e.g.



After you do so you can extract them by accessing the ProviderAttributes hash table in your provider e.g.

object value1 = ProviderAttributes["CustomAttribute1"];
object value2 = ProviderAttributes["CustomAttribute2"];
object value3 = ProviderAttributes["CustomAttribute3"];

If you have any other questions don't hesitate to post them here.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
TheIMan

TheIMan

12/8/2010 7:14:43 AM
Yes - that works, but i actualy want to add parameters dynamically. I want to add a 'scope' parameter to influence the search. Ex. i want it to have one value in the products section, and another value ind the services section.
I have tryed to ad querystring parameter 'srchp', 'param' in the url-rewriter. Not any luck so far.

Thank you for the reply.
/Jesper
This content has not been rated yet. 
0 Reputation 3 Total posts
khorvat

khorvat

12/8/2010 4:07:00 PM
Hi Jesper,

SearchParams are not supported in this version. We are working on the new MonoX version which will have SearchParams fully functional. New version of MonoX will be available in 30 days or so, it will be announced on the company web site.

If this functionality is crucial for your application please contact us directly and we will try to provide you with a build (beta) version that has SearchParams available.

Regards
This content has not been rated yet. 
15993 Reputation 2214 Total posts
TheIMan

TheIMan

12/14/2010 7:25:58 AM
It is crusial for our site to scope the searches, so it would be nice to try out the beta version. Is it possible to just get the controle?
/Jesper
This content has not been rated yet. 
0 Reputation 3 Total posts