MonoX support board

Start the conversation, ask questions and share tips and solutions with fellow developers.

Non-registered users can only browse through our support boards. Please register now if you want to post your questions. It takes a second and it is completely free. Alternatively, you can log in without registration using your credentials at major sites such as Google, Microsoft Live, OpenId, Facebook, LinkedIn or Yahoo.

MonoX + Exchange server (Closed) (Mono Support )

Viewed 28342 time(s), 9 post(s) 7/10/2013 1:10:24 PMby ruslanruslan

Related topics

ruslanruslan

ruslanruslan

7/10/2013 2:53:53 PM
Hi!

Give me please advice, how to store MonoX project and Exchange server web interface (it's important in 2013 version) on the same port 80? MonoX works well, but exchange not.

I receive error associated with localization..
This content has not been rated yet. 
123 Reputation 15 Total posts
kpeulic

kpeulic

7/10/2013 2:05:08 PM
Do you host the MonoX project on the IIS? 
If yes, could you give us a screenshot with the MonoX IIS properties?
This content has not been rated yet. 
1849 Reputation 181 Total posts
ruslanruslan

ruslanruslan

7/10/2013 2:15:25 PM
Yes, IIS.
Yes of coarse, but i don't understand exactly what properties are you talking about?
This content has not been rated yet. 
123 Reputation 15 Total posts
kpeulic

kpeulic

7/10/2013 2:24:20 PM
Could you attach the screenshot of the expanded "site folder" on IIS where you placed MonoX and the screenshot of the Application Pools.
This content has not been rated yet. 
1849 Reputation 181 Total posts
ruslanruslan

ruslanruslan

7/10/2013 2:58:49 PM
here it is
This content has not been rated yet. 
123 Reputation 15 Total posts
kpeulic

kpeulic

7/10/2013 3:02:51 PM
Thanks.

Now we see, where is the problem.

You solve this issue on two ways:
- create new application in the IIS and set the phisical path to the MonoX project root,
- create new web site in the IIS and set the phisical path to the MonoX project root.

Regards...
This content has not been rated yet. 
1849 Reputation 181 Total posts
ruslanruslan

ruslanruslan

7/11/2013 4:53:23 AM
Kpeulic,

Now MonoX works well. Exchange give error, that screenshot i've made after hit Exchange url, main url works and gives MonoX page. If i make new web site i will choose whom to be active Exchange or MonoX, or put them on the different ports. But i want work them together on 80 port.
This content has not been rated yet. 
123 Reputation 15 Total posts
kpeulic

kpeulic

7/11/2013 7:51:32 AM
If you working on the local environment you need add custom host name for each website and add these names to the "hosts" file.
If you are working on the live server then you need to use different domain names.
Rated 5.00, 1 vote(s). 
1849 Reputation 181 Total posts
ruslanruslan

ruslanruslan

7/11/2013 2:56:23 PM
i understand you, great idea, i've put Exchange to exchange.domain.com, big thanks!!
This content has not been rated yet. 
123 Reputation 15 Total posts